The Scottish War Graves Project Forum Index The Scottish War Graves Project
Part of the Scottish Military Research Group (Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

True or Trew

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish War Graves Project Forum Index -> Queries and Requests
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mike Morley



Joined: 09 Jan 2014
Posts: 377
Location: Wigtown

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 12:18 pm    Post subject: True or Trew Reply with quote

I've just visited Sorbie's two cemeteries and one headstone has led me to raise this query. I will be uploading the full set of Sorbie photos to the relevant threads but I'd appreciate advice on this one. It concerns a William True (as stated on the family headstone) or Trew as recorded on CWGC.

The CWGC version is:

Name: TREW, WILLIAM
Initials: W
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Able Seaman
Regiment/Service: Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vanguard
Age: 20
Date of Death: 9th July 1917
Service Number: Clyde Z/5610
Additional information: Son of John and Margaret Trew, of Dinnans, Whithorn, Wigtownshire.
Panel Reference: 28
Memorial: Portsmouth Naval Memorial

The Galloway Gazette (21 July 1917) reported: Accidentally killed on the 9th inst on board HMS Vanguard, William Trew AB RNVR, fourth son of John Trew, Dinnans, Whithorn, aged 20.

However, as you can see from the photo the headstone reads: Erected by John True in memory of his daughter Jessie Owen True died at Orchardton 14th March 1899 aged 5. Also William True, AB, killed 9th July 1917 on HMS Vanguard aged 21 years.



Can someone help throw some light on this one, please.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think possibly the only way to verify his surname would be to download a copy of his birth certificate.

The details supplied to CWGC from his next of kin could easily have been mis-transcribed when their records were computerised.

The newspaper report may have presumed the spelling to be Trew rather than True.

Or ..... the various monumental masons adding names to the stones over the years may have just copied the name from the first person to be buried there.

I would go with whatever is on his birth certificate.

Anne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kenmorrison



Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike - all records (military and civil) have TREW.
He was born in 1897 in Sorbie.
Oddly his service record has DoB as 5 January 1887 but this may be a typo/scanning error.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/Details?uri=D7676594

I think Anne is right (she usually is Laughing ) about the name being inscribed in error (by "sound"?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On Scotland's People Index, he is TREW.

By using 'exact spelling' and entering TRUE - no results.

By using 'exact spelling' and entering TREW - one result.

Born at Sorbie (as Ken said) in 1897 (GROS 897/00 0004)

I don't have enough credits to download the actual image, but I think in this case, although the name is indexed as Trew, to satisfy my curiosity, I would want to have a look at the image.

He appears on the 1901 Census (Ancestry transcription) as True, but this only confirms his parents, siblings, where he was born and where the family were living at that time, it doesn't verify the spelling.

The address on the transcription is 'Low Arrow Cot-house'?

The family may well have used both spellings at various times.

Anne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another snippet:

His parents married in 1884 at Whithorn

John Trew and Margaret Fulton. (S.P. Index again)

So ..... looks like the monumental mason(s) got it wrong - more than just the once!

Anne Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Morley



Joined: 09 Jan 2014
Posts: 377
Location: Wigtown

PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Anne and Ken. Could he also be the William True that appears on Whithorn War Memorial?

Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kinnethmont



Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 121
Location: aberdeenshire

PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:17 pm    Post subject: True or Trew Reply with quote

Quote:
The family may well have used both spellings at various times.

Quite possibly, but he used Trew and so did the NOK when they verified the info CWGC were given by the Navy.
_________________
Jim

If ye break faith with us who die
We shall not sleep, though poppies grow
In Flanders fields.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kenmorrison



Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The first death on the stone is a daughter "Jessie Owen True".
The death was registered as Jessie Owen TREW (indexed by SP as FREW)
aged 5 on 23 March 1899 at Orchardton, Sorbie. The father is shown as John Trew, a Ploughman, and the mother as Margaret Trew ms Fulton.
The father registered the death and his signature could be Trew, True or even Frew but on balance looks like TREW.
The unfortunate child died from shock the result of sever burning - 2 days.

Margaret Fulton TREW's death was registered in 1935 in Whithorn.

It does look as though the grave stone name is "wrong"

Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Morley



Joined: 09 Jan 2014
Posts: 377
Location: Wigtown

PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Anne, Ken & Jim. I think it's safe to go ahead with Trew but noting the alternative spelling on the headstone. It's one I'll keep an eye on in case further evidence appears.

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish War Graves Project Forum Index -> Queries and Requests All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com