The Scottish War Graves Project Forum Index The Scottish War Graves Project
Part of the Scottish Military Research Group (Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Stane Cemetery, Shotts, Lanarkshire
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish War Graves Project Forum Index -> Lanarkshire
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2014 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could this be him? (SNWM)

Era WW2
Surname WILLIAMSON
Forename James
Rank Sgt
Service number 1343703
Place of birth Hawick
Date of death 18 October 1943
Theatre of death RAFVR BC
Decoration
SNWM roll ROYAL AIR FORCE and DOMINION AIR FORCES
Unit name Unknown Unit attached to ROYAL AIR FORCE and DOMINION AIR FORCES
Other detail

CWGC:

WILLIAMSON, JAMES
Rank: Sergeant
Service No: 1343703
Date of Death: 18/10/1943
Age: 31
Regiment/Service: Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, 103 Sqdn.
Panel Reference, Panel 170.
Memorial RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL
Additional Information: Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. F. Williamson; husband of Grace M. Williamson, of Cobourg, Ontario, Canada.

Wouldn't be the first time the wrong personal info appears on CWGC?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhomac



Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 644
Location: South Lanarkshire

PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ken, thanks for your comment. Unfortunately, there are no other names or details on the stone. I looked closely when taking the picture. Still searching under all possibilities.
Morag.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mhomac



Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 644
Location: South Lanarkshire

PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anne, thanks to you too for this information. I had looked at the CWGC details and thought it might be who we were searching for. Unless anything else comes to light I think this must be him.
Morag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kinnethmont



Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 121
Location: aberdeenshire

PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Wouldn't be the first time the wrong personal info appears on CWGC?

SNWM has the same date.
_________________
Jim

If ye break faith with us who die
We shall not sleep, though poppies grow
In Flanders fields.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
apanderson



Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 6909
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wasn't disputing the date - we all know that dates on gravestones can be WAY out, it was his wife's name - i.e. his 'personal' information which was the reason for me highlighting that in red also.

Anne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kenmorrison



Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

His death in 1943 in Lanarkshire is on scotlandspeople (no credits left)
I wonder if he had been discharged???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kinnethmont



Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 121
Location: aberdeenshire

PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd be interested in the DC details if someone wants to buy it.
If, based on that, he does qualify for CWGC his NOK would have to be located and become involved
_________________
Jim

If ye break faith with us who die
We shall not sleep, though poppies grow
In Flanders fields.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kenmorrison



Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Before anyone else looks, I've got a copy of the Death Register entry BUT there is a RCE which I cannot access. (not my fault)
The General Register Office are sending me a copy.
I'll explain more (I hope) when I get it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhomac



Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 644
Location: South Lanarkshire

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have James Williamson (service # 1343703) on a Service returns page stating ....date of death 18/10/43 PRESUMED. Place of death is given as Kaltenreids, Germany with cause of death Air operations.
Does this help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kinnethmont



Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 121
Location: aberdeenshire

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I have James Williamson (service # 1343703) on a Service returns page stating ....date of death 18/10/43 PRESUMED. Place of death is given as Kaltenreids, Germany with cause of death Air operations.
Does this help?


This man is already commemorated by CWGC. It is the man died Lanarkshire whose details I need.

Ken
Please forward the DC and RCE when you get it.
Thanks
_________________
Jim

If ye break faith with us who die
We shall not sleep, though poppies grow
In Flanders fields.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kenmorrison



Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Records Office are having trouble tracking down the RCE and are trying to get a new scan from the original register.
In the meantime the following is indexed as
James Williamson Bradley - other surname Williamson.

James Williamson, an apprentice Slater & Plasterer, age 23, married to Helen Gardiner Webster [they married in 1942 - no image] died of cancer at Law Junction Hospital, Carluke on 15 October 1943.
Usual residence: 79 Rosehall Lane, Shotts.
Father Harry Williamson (Railway Signalman) Mother Isabella (ms McMillan) of 79 Rosehall Lane, Shotts.
There is no mention of any military rank or service.

James Williamson Bradley's birth in 1920 is registered at George Square, Edinburgh and at Armadale, West Lothian [again no images]
Harry Williamson (Railway Signalman) of Shotts married Isabella Dean (ms McMillan) of Edinburgh (Railway Guard and a widow) in 1919 at St. Giles, Edinburgh.

All the ages, dates, parents and spouse details seem to line up but where "Bradley" and "RAF" come from I do not know (yet?)

Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kinnethmont



Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 121
Location: aberdeenshire

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

All the ages, dates, parents and spouse details seem to line up but where "Bradley" and "RAF" come from I do not know (yet?)


Ken

It would be very unusual ( but not impossible ) for a WW2 serviceman not to be commemorated by CWGC. The only reason for the RAF emblem on the grave I can think of, if there is one, might be a link to the RAFVR, ATC or Cadets. In either case he would be a civilian and not entitled to CWGC commemoration.
_________________
Jim

If ye break faith with us who die
We shall not sleep, though poppies grow
In Flanders fields.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kenmorrison



Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jim - I totally agree and the fact that the DC makes no reference to any military service means, I think, that it would not serve to help a non-comm case (even if there was one).
I think that the "RAF" link would only come from a local newspaper or the like.
I'm really puzzled by the surname and all the records so far are still "sealed"
I can only hope that the RCE has some info. It's the only source of the Bradley name at the time of death.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kenmorrison



Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Records Office have kindly sent me a copy of The Register of Corrected Entries dated 26 October 1943.
It amends to add after the name of the deceased James Williamson "formerly James Williamson Bradley", to show the mother's name as "Mary Bradley, Stillroom Maid" and to substitute in the Father Column "Adoptive Father" .
".....in consequence of the Deposition of Harry Williamson, Informant of the Death....."

Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhomac



Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 644
Location: South Lanarkshire

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2015 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finally I have a photograph for the CWGC headstone for M. Delaney. His details are posted in the listing in the correct place.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish War Graves Project Forum Index -> Lanarkshire All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com